179 S.W. 1115 | Tex. App. | 1915
[…] The respondents Blassingame and Willis, in obedience to the notice of this court to show cause why the writ should not issue, have appeared and filed written answers. There is no denial of the material facts stated; the contention of respondents constituting in its essence a mere denial, for various reasons, of a power in this court to issue a writ of prohibition such as sought in this case.
While it seems to be true, as respondents insist, that no Court of Civil Appeals in Texas has ever issued such a writ, yet we have no doubt of the power of such court to do so in a proper case. Section 6, article 5, of our Constitution, after providing for a division of Texas into supreme judicial districts, and for the establishment of a Court of Civil Appeals in each of said districts, declares, among other things, that such courts "shall have appellate jurisdiction coextensive with the limits of their respective districts, which shall extend to all civil cases of which the district courts or county courts have original or appellate jurisdiction, under such restrictions and regulations as may be prescribed by law." Said section of the Constitution further specially provides that said Courts of Civil Appeals "shall have such other jurisdiction, original and appellate, as may be prescribed by law."