19 Conn. App. 161 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1989
[…] The defendant’s motion to modify does not implicate the jurisdiction of the trial court with regard to postmajority child support. The defendant’s motion did not seek to modify the college education provisions of the dissolution decree, but sought to modify the amount of unallocated alimony and child support paid monthly to the plaintiff which, under the terms of the decree, ceases when the parties’ youngest child reaches the age of majority.

As the trial court noted in its memorandum of decision, General Statutes (Rev. to 1987) § 46b-86 (a), which provided for modification “upon a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of either party,” was repealed and substituted by Public Acts 1987, No. 87-104, effective October 1, 1987. General Statutes § 46b-86 (a) now provides in relevant part that “modification may be made upon a showing of such substantial change of circumstances, whether or not such change of circumstances was contemplated at the time of dissolution. By written agreement, stipulation or by decision of the court, those items or circumstances that were contemplated and are not to be changed may be specified in the written agreement, stipulation or decision of the court.” (Emphasis added.)

The trial court concluded that, because the defendant’s motion to modify was filed before the effective date of Public Acts 1987, No. 87-104, the act did not apply.