Cato v. State
[…] If hé were jailed overnight, he would have been late for his job the next morning. He further testified that he did not know how the medication might react to the test.

Of appellant’s two enumerated errors, only the second need be addressed. In it he complains of the court’s refusal to give a requested charge on the law of circumstantial evidence under OCGA § 24-1-1 (3) (“ ‘Direct evidence’ means evidence which immediately points to the question at issue”); OCGA § 24-1-1 (4) (“ ‘Indirect evidence’ or ‘circumstantial evidence’ means evidence which only tends to establish the issue by proof of various facts, sustaining by their consistency the hypothesis claimed”); and OCGA § 24-4-6 (“To warrant a conviction on circumstantial evidence, the proved facts shall not only be consistent with the hypothesis of guilt, but shall exclude every other reasonable hypothesis save that of the guilt of the accused”).

The law requires that “where the State’s case depends, in whole or in part, on circumstantial evidence, a charge on the law of circumstantial evidence must be given on request.” Robinson v. State, 261 Ga. 698, 699 (410 SE2d 116) (1991); Johnson v. State, 210 Ga.