Catlin v. Sobol
[…] The Gatlins have moved for summary judgment in this action. Edmeston opposes that motion and has cross-moved for summary judgment. It also seeks to supplement its complaint in the action originally brought in Otsego County to include a claim for tuition for the 1987-1988 school year.

*172The Commissioner opposes the Gatlins’ motion for summary judgment and seeks judgment in favor of the Commissioner of Education.

The State law issue presented in this case is whether or not the defendant Commissioner’s interpretation of Education Law § 3202 (4) (b) was correct in its application to the plaintiffs in this action.

That statute provides as follows: "Children cared for in free family homes and children cared for in family homes at board, when such family homes shall be the actual and only residence of such children and when such children are not supported and maintained at the expense of a social services district or of a state department or agency, shall be deemed residents of the school district in which such family home is located.”

While we agree with the Commissioner that a child’s residence is presumed to be that of his parents, we do not agree with the Commissioner that in this case that presumption must be rebutted.