Catlett v. Whaley
[…] NOTES

[1] Documents are inconsistent as to the spelling of the "Burchfield" name. Often the name appears as "Burchfiel."

[2] Nola Burchfield died some time in 1953 and her land reverted to the Burchfield heirs. Thus, after 1953, all the original Burchfield Estate property was owned by the Joseph Burchfield heirs.

[3] In fact, the land was surrounded by water and was actually an island, except for a short season of the year when the lake level dropped.

[4] A dike was built by an adjoining landowner in the 1970's, enabling the plaintiffs to develop the property.

[5] T.C.A., § 28-2-110(a) provides, in pertinent part:

Any person having any claim to real estate or land of any kind, or to any legal or equitable interest therein, the same having been subject to assessment for state and county taxes, who and those through whom he claims have failed to have the same assessed and to pay any state and county taxes thereon for a period of more than twenty (20) years, shall be forever barred from bringing any action in law or in equity to recover the same, or to recover any rents or profits therefrom in any of the courts of this state.