Catlett v. Catlett
[…] In the ruling made sustaining the exceptions, no written reasons were assigned by the trial court. We are, however, informed in briefs by both plaintiffs and defendants that the exceptions were predicated upon plaintiffs’ failure to allege they had been recognized as heirs of the late Dr. H. D. Catlett and by judgment of court sent and placed in possession of his estate and succession. The statutory authority relied upon is the state inheritance tax statute, LSA-R.S. 47:2401 et seq., particularly Section 2413, subd. A. This latter section reads:

“It is unlawful for any heir, legatee or other beneficiary of a donation mortis causa to take or be in possession of any part of the things or property comprising the inheritance, legacy or other donation, or to dispose of the same or any part thereof, rmtil he has obtained the authority of the court to that effect, except as provided in R.S. 47:2410; and in case he shall so take or be in possession or shall so dispose of such things or property, or any part thereof, he shall no longer have the right of renouncing the inheritance or donation mortis causa, and shall remain personally liable for the tax thereon; *137but he may, without waiting for authority, do any acts that may seem necessary to preserve the property from waste, damage or loss.”

Cited by defendant is the case of Blum v. Allen, 1919, 145 La. 71, 81 So. 760, from which is quoted from the syllabus: