Cathy v. United States
[…] Section 688, which sets forth the general rules for selective early retirement, includes a requirement that the Secretary exempt from the list those officers already scheduled for voluntary or involuntary early retirement. See 10 U.S.C. § 638(e)(2)(B). The absence of an analogous exception in that or any other subparagraph for officers whose position on the active-duty list stems from a retroactive promotion would suggest that such officers are not entitled to automatic exclusion.

Moreover, the use of the word “eligible” in Section 638a(c)(3) suggests that all officers named on the list presented to the selection board are eligible for early retirement. Section 638a(c)(3) provides:

In the case of an action under subsection (b)(2) [which includes the retirement of colonels who have served two to four years on active duty], the Secretary of the military department concerned may submit to a selection board convened pursuant to that subsection—
(A) the names of all eligible officers described in that subsection in a particular grade and competitive category; or
(B) the names of all eligible officers described in that subsection in a particular grade and competitive category who are also in particular year groups, specialties, or retirement categories, or any combination thereof, within that competitive category.

(Emphasis added.) Read together with Section 638(e)(2)(B), this section seems to indicate that unless stated exceptions apply, eligibility for selective early retirement depends entirely on an individual’s position on the active-duty list.