Cathy v. United States
[…] (“A regular officer on the active-duty list ... may be considered for selective early retirement.”) The active-duty list is “a single list of all officers ... who are on active duty.” 10 U.S.C. § 620(a). Section 620 prescribes the order in which officers’ names appear on the active duty list as follows:

(b) Officers shall be earned on the active-duty list ... in the order of seniority of the grade in which they are serving on active duty. Officers serving in the same grade shall be carried in the order of their rank in that grade.

Pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 628(d)(2), when a special selection board promotes an officer who was previously erroneously passed over for promotion, the officer “shall, upon such promotion, have the same date of rank, the same effective date for the pay and allowances of that grade, and the same position on the active-duty list as he would have had if he had been recommended for promotion to that grade by the board which should have considered, or which did consider, him.” Consequently, in assessing a colonel’s seniority and hence the colonel’s position on the active-duty list, it is not the date the officer actually received the promotion to the grade of colonel that is determinative but rather the effective date of that promotion.