Cathy v. United States
[…] The FY92-93 [board] which he missed and the FY94B [board] which selected him had quotas of 30% of the eligible population and selected the full quota.

III.

The statutory, authority for a selection board to recommend a regular officer on the active-duty list for selective early retirement is contained in 10 U.S.C. §§ 638 and 638a. Section 638 provides that an officer on the active-duty list who has served in the grade of colonel for at least four years may be considered for early retirement. Section 638(a)(1) defines eligibility for early retirement as follows:

A regular officer on the active-duty list of the ... Air Force ... may be considered for selective early retirement by a selection board convened under section 611(b) of this title if the officer is described ... as follows:
# * * * * #
(B) -An officer holding the regular grade of colonel ... who has served at least four years of active duty in that grade and whose name is not on a list of officers recommended for promotion.

As part of the downsizing of the military after the conclusion of the Cold War, Congress enacted Section 638a, which provides that for a nine-year period, beginning October 1, 1990, an officer who has served in the grade of colonel for at least two years, rather than four years, is eligible for selective early retirement. Section 638a(b)(2) provides:

[R]egular officers on the active-duty list may be considered for early retirement by a selection board convened under section 611(b) of this title in the case of officers described ... as follows:
% ¿¡¡t sjs