Cathy v. United States
[…] # * * * * #
(B) -An officer holding the regular grade of colonel ... who has served at least four years of active duty in that grade and whose name is not on a list of officers recommended for promotion.

As part of the downsizing of the military after the conclusion of the Cold War, Congress enacted Section 638a, which provides that for a nine-year period, beginning October 1, 1990, an officer who has served in the grade of colonel for at least two years, rather than four years, is eligible for selective early retirement. Section 638a(b)(2) provides:

[R]egular officers on the active-duty list may be considered for early retirement by a selection board convened under section 611(b) of this title in the case of officers described ... as follows:
% ¿¡¡t sjs
(B) Officers in the regular grade of colonel ... who would be subject to *550consideration for selection for early retirement under section 638(a)(1)(B) of this title except that they have served on active duty in that grade less than four years (but not less than two years).

Hence, pursuant to Section 638a, plaintiff was eligible for selective early retirement if he had “served on active duty [in the grade of colonel for] not less than two years.”