Cathy v. United States
[…] Consequently, in assessing a colonel’s seniority and hence the colonel’s position on the active-duty list, it is not the date the officer actually received the promotion to the grade of colonel that is determinative but rather the effective date of that promotion.

With respect to the Air Force’s use of the active-duty list in selecting officers for early retirement, 10 U.S.C. § 638(e)(2)(A) provides:

(A) [The regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense] shall require that when the Secretary of the military department concerned submits a list of officers to a selection board convened under section 611(b) of this title to consider officers for selection for early retirement under this section, such list ... shall include each officer on the active-duty list in the same grade and competitive category whose po*551sition on the active-duty list is between that of the most junior officer in that grade and competitive category whose name is submitted to the board and that of the most senior officer in that grade and competitive category whose name is submitted to the board.

Hence, the Secretary does not enjoy absolute discretion in constructing the list of officers for consideration by the selection board but rather must include all officers who fall within a particular range on the active-duty list.