449 F.2d 506 | 6th Cir. | 1971
[…] M. C.L.A. § 450.47.
The court below held that the general Michigan statutes of limitation applied to the individual and class actions in which the defendants were sued qua shareholders and not qua directors, and that those actions were therefore barred three years after September 15 of the years involved. September 15 is the applicable date because of the provision of 26 U.S.C. § 563 (a) that
"* * * a dividend paid after the close of any taxable year and on or before the 15th day of the third month following the close of such taxable year shall be considered as paid during such taxable year."
Rule 23.1 provides: