Cates v. Wilson
[…] In general, a confidential or fiduciary relationship exists between patient and treating physician. See Black v. Littlejohn, 312 N.C. 626, 325 S.E.2d 469 (1985). See also Hewett v. Bullard, 258 N.C. 347, 128 S.E.2d 411 (1962). This relationship is one of trust and confidence in which the utmost good faith must be exercised. 70 C.J.S. Physician & Surgeons § 36; Black, supra.

N.C.Gen.Stat. § 8-53 establishes a physician-patient privilege. The statute provides, in pertinent part, that:

No person, duly authorized to practice physic or surgery, shall be required to disclose any information which he may have acquired in attending a patient in a professional character, and which information was necessary to enable him to prescribe for such patient as a physician, or to do any act for him as a surgeon, and no such information shall be considered public records under G.S. 132-1. Confidential information obtained in medical records shall be furnished only on the authorization of the patient, or if deceased, the executor, administrator, or, in the case of unadministered estates, the next of kin. Any resident or presiding judge in the district, either at the trial or prior thereto, or the Industrial Commission pursuant to law may, subject to G.S. 8-53.6, compel disclosure if in his opinion disclosure is necessary to a proper administration of justice.

The purpose of the statute is "to create a privileged relationship between physician and patient[,]" Lockwood v.