Catanise v. Town of Fayette
[…] Legislation cannot be sustained where "the independence of the judiciary and the freedom of the law will depend upon the generosity of the legislature” (People ex rel. Burby v Howland, 155 NY 270, 283, supra). The mere existence of the power to interfere with or to influence the exercise of judicial functions contravenes the fundamental principles of separation of powers embodied in our State Constitution and cannot be sustained.

We reject respondents’ claim that section 27 of the Town Law authorizes the Board to reduce a Justice’s salary during the term of office. The present statutory language authorizing the Board to "fix, from time to time, the salaries of all officers and employees of said town” was first enacted in 1932 (L 1932, ch 634). At that time, the Constitution expressly prohibited any reduction in the compensation of a Justice of the Peace during his term of office (NY Const, art VI, § 19, as adopted in 1925; Town of Putnam Val. v Slutzky, 283 NY 334, supra).