148 A.D.2d 210 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1989
[…] Burby v Howland, 155 NY 270, 282). The threat to independence of the judiciary presented by the power to diminish a Justice’s salary during his term of office is obvious; indeed, petitioner alleges that the Town Board purposefully reduced his salary because it was unhappy with some of his decisions and wanted to punish him for those decisions and, at the same time, influence future
We reject respondents’ claim that section 27 of the Town Law authorizes the Board to reduce a Justice’s salary during the term of office. The present statutory language authorizing the Board to "fix, from time to time, the salaries of all officers and employees of said town” was first enacted in 1932 (L 1932, ch 634). At that time, the Constitution expressly prohibited any reduction in the compensation of a Justice of the Peace during his term of office (NY Const, art VI, § 19, as adopted in 1925; Town of Putnam Val. v Slutzky, 283 NY 334, supra).