Catanese v. Lipschitz
[…] Special Term denied the motion, without prejudice and- with leave to Nencetti to raise the defense of the Statute of Limitations in his answer. No reference to improper joinder was made by the court.. The right to join parties to an action is “subject to the exercise by the court, in the interest of justice, of its discretionary powers” (Sherlock v. Manwaren, 208 App. Div. 538, 541). In this connection, CPLR 1003 provides the exclusive remedy for nonjoinder of parties. That section provides, inter alia, that “ parties may be added or dropped by the court, on motion, of any party or on its own initiative, at any stage of the action and upon such terms as may be just” (emphasis added). The statement of plaintiff’s attorney, in his affirmation in opposition to the motion, as to the manner of bringing Nencetti into the action, would appear to constitute a judicial admission of noncompliance with the statute.