306 Mass. 373 | Mass. | 1940
[…] See also § 21.
In December, 1930, and on January 1, 1931, there was in force in Somerville G. L. (1921) c. 32, § 83, which provided that a police officer “permanently disabled, mentally or physically, by injuries sustained through no fault of his own in the actual performance of duty, from further performing duty” as a police officer, or a police officer “who has performed, faithful service ... for not less than twenty years continuously” and “is disabled for useful service in the department,” shall at his own request or that of the chief of police be retired “from active service” on a noncontributory