207 Conn. 420 | Conn. | 1988
[…] If the employer or his legal representative fails to file the notice contesting liability within the time prescribed herein, the employer shall be conclusively presumed to have accepted the compensability of such alleged injury or death and shall have no right thereafter to contest the employee’s right to receive compensation on any grounds or the extent of his disability.”
General Statutes § 31-301 (a), entitled “Appeals to compensation review division. Payment of award during pending of appeal,” provides in relevant part: “At any time within ten days after entry of such award by the commissioner, after a decision of the commissioner upon a motion or after an order by the commissioner according to the provisions of section 31-299b, either party may appeal therefrom to the compensation review division by filing in the office of the commissioner from which such award or such decision on a motion originated an appeal petition and five copies thereof. Such
The terms “employee” and “employer” are specifically defined in the Workers’ Compensation Act. General Statutes § 31-275 (5) and (6).
In Menzies v. Fisher, 165 Conn. 338, 341, 334 A.2d 452 (1973), we considered the plaintiffs claim that the workers’ compensation commissioner