207 Conn. 420 | Conn. | 1988
[…] The plaintiff was awarded Massachusetts compensation benefits where his employer maintained a regional office, but then he also filed for compensation benefits in Connecticut. The employer
On an appeal from a workers’ compensation commissioner’s decision, the compensation review division “hear[s] the appeal on the record of the hearing before the commissioner” unless it determines, under the statute, to take “additional evidence or testimony.” General Statutes § 31-301 (a). No such “additional evidence or testimony” was taken by the compensation review division in this case. In making its final determination of an appeal, the compensation review division “shall issue its decision, affirming, modifying or reversing the decision of the commissioner.” General Statutes § 31-301 (a). The decision of the compensation review division must stand unless it results “from an incorrect application of the law to the subordinate facts or from an inference illegally or unreasonably drawn from them.” Adzima v. UAC/Norden Division, supra, 118; Luddie v.