151 Wash. 2d 221 | Wash. | 2004
[…] This interpretation essentially adds 60 days to the end of the otherwise applicable statute of
ANALYSIS
The standard of review on appeal of a summary judgment order is de novo. Ski Acres, Inc. v. Kittitas County, 118 Wn.2d 852, 854, 827 P.2d 1000 (1992). Additionally, interpretation of a statute is a matter of law subject to de novo review. See, e.g., State v. Karp, 69 Wn. App. 369, 372, 848 P.2d 1304 (1993).
RCW 4.96.020(4) provides:
No action shall be commenced against any local governmental entity for damages arising out of tortious conduct until sixty days have elapsed after the claim has first been presented to and filed with the governing body thereof. The applicable period of limitations within which an action must be commenced shall be tolled during the sixty-day period.
Although the parties present opposing interpretations of the statute’s tolling provision, we essentially resolved the interpretation in Medina.