110 Cal. 292 | Cal. | 1895
[…] “ The deed of a person non compos mentis, who is no*.
“ Sec. 39. A conveyance or other contract of a person of unsound mind, but not entirely without understanding, made before his incapacity has been judicially determined, is subject to rescission, as provided in the chapter on rescission of this code ”; and section 40 provides: “After his incapacity has been judicially determined, a person of unsound mind can make no conveyance or other contract, nor delegate any power, or waive any right, until his restoration to capacity.” In More v. Calkins, 85 Cal. 177, 190, it was said: “ I think the demurrer to the second cause of action attempted to be stated in the complaint, based upon sections 38 and 39 of the Civil Code, was properly sustained.