Castro v. Castro
[…] Connecticut Child Support Guidelines (January 1991) (a) (3) (A) through (a) (3) (N).

The motion in fact was entitled “Motion to Order.” The trial court and the parties, however, have at all times treated it as a motion to open. We, therefore, refer the motion as a motion to open.

General Statutes § 46b-62 provides in pertinent part: “In any proceeding seeking relief under the provisions of this chapter and sections 17-323a, 17-3231), 45a-257, 46b-l, 46b-6, 46b-204, 47-14g, 51-348a and 52-362, the court may order either spouse ... to pay the reasonable attorney’s fees of the other in accordance with their respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in section 46b-82. . . .”

The defendant agrees that the court did not hear testimony specific to her motion for counsel fees, either on May 8, 1992, or May 19, 1992. The defendant argues, however, that evidence presented in connection with other motions supports the trial court’s granting of counsel fees.