Castro v. Castro
[…] Since the issue whether the existing child support order deviates from the guidelines was squarely presented to the trial court, and the defendant made no objection based on the altered basis for the motion for modification, the trial court properly decided the case on the ground of deviation. Mullin v. Mullin, 28 Conn. App. 632, 636, 612 A.2d 796 (1992).

In his motion for modification, the plaintiff argued that the guidelines required him to pay $105.64. The defendant claimed that the plaintiff was obligated to pay $112.18 under the guidelines.

General Statutes § 46b-215b (a) provides: “The child support and arrearage guidelines promulgated pursuant to section 8 of public act 85-548 and any updated guidelines issued pursuant to section 46b-215a shall be considered in all determinations of child support amounts and payment on arrearages and past due support within the state. In all such determinations there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the amount of such awards which resulted from the application of such guidelines is the amount of support or payment on any arrearage or past due support to be ordered. A specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be inequitable or inappropriate in a particular case, as determined under criteria established by the commission under section 46b-215a, shall be sufficient to rebut the presumption in such case.”