94 W. Va. 513 | W. Va. | 1923
[…] But in argument it is said that this assignment' is not based on the proposition that i1j is in conflict with the statute law, but that it is in conflict with the last clause of section 5 of Article 12 of the constitution above cited, which-is, “the supreme law of the land.” That phase of the áfet has been discussed under the second and third propositions, and under the holding in Herald v. McQueen, supra; we conclude that the act is not contrary to that section of tHé constitution.
Under the fifth assignment of invalidity it is asserted that the title to the act is misleading and violates section 30 of Article 6 of the constitution, which provides.that “No dct hereafter passed shall embrace more than one object, and 'that shall be expresséd in the title. But if any object shall be'embraced in an act which is not so expressed the act shall'be void only as to so much thereof as shall not be so expressed.” The title to the act is: “An act to provide for the establishment of a county high' school in the county of Upshur, and
The act is constitutional; and the demurrer to the bill was properly sustained, and it will be so certified to the circuit court.
Affirmed.