94 W. Va. 513 | W. Va. | 1923
[…] On the first proposition we do not find that the act-attempts to affect the integrity of the Buekhannon Inde
The second and third propositions of invalidity are closely related and may be stated in the following proposition: Can the legislature create a county high school and subject the property within the county to levy for the erection and equipment or the buildings, and for its maintenance and support? Almost all of the argument of plaintiffs’ counsel is to sustain the negative of this question. It is argued that the act contravenes section 10 of Article 12 of the constitution which provides that “No independent free school district, or organization shall hereafter be created, except with the consent of the school district or districts out of which the same is to be created, expressed by a majority of the •voters voting on the question”; and that by the latter part of section; 5, Article 12, the legislature “shall also provide for raising in each county or district, by the authority of the people thereof, such a proportion of the amount required for. the support of free schools therein -as shall be prescribed by general laws.”