Castleman v. Office of Comptroller, Department of Banking & Finance, Division of Securities & Investor Protection
[…] The applicable statutes and rules contemplate that an applicant previously disciplined pursuant to administrative orders may explain and mitigate the circumstances of those transactions in an effort to demonstrate that he is not now a person of bad business repute and unworthy to transact securities business. This rationale is based on the following construction of the statutory provisions and departmental rules implementing the statutes.

Section 517.12(11), Florida Statutes (1987), states, “If the Department finds that the applicant is of good repute and character and has complied with the provisions of this section and the rules made pursuant hereto, it shall register the applicant.” Section 517.161(1), Florida Statutes (1987), provides in part that “Registration under s. 517.12 may be denied ... by the Department if the Department determines that such applicant or registrant: ... (h) has demonstrated his unworthiness to transact the business of dealer, investment adviser,