Castlebrook Apts. v. Ballard, 22421 (9-12-2008)
[…] According to Castlebrook, the trial court should have granted possession under R.C. 1923.02(A)(9), which authorizes forcible entry and detainer actions against "tenants who have breached an obligation imposed upon them by a written rental agreement." *5

{¶ 11} R.C. 1923.09(A) provides that if neither party demands a trial by jury in a forcible entry and detainer action:

{¶ 12} "[A] judge of the court shall try the cause. After hearing the evidence, if the judge concludes that the complaint is not true, the judge shall enter judgment against the plaintiff for costs. If the judge finds the complaint to be true, the judge shall render a general judgment against the defendant, in favor of the plaintiff, for restitution of the premises and costs of suit. If the judge finds the complaint true in part, the judge shall render a judgment for restitution of that part only, and the costs shall be taxed as the judge considers just."

{¶ 13} In reviewing a trial court judgment after a bench trial, we are "`guided by the presumption' that the trial court's findings are correct." Patterson v. Patterson, Shelby App. No. 17-04-07,2005-Ohio-2254, at ¶ 26, quoting from Seasons Coal Co. v.