283 S.W. 141 | Tex. Comm'n App. | 1926
[…] It may be asked why the Legislature of this state made a distinction between death cases and those not resulting in death. It might be said that there is no more reason why a man’s heirs should recover exemplary damages after his death than that he himself should do so if injured in the same way. And there would seem to be some merit in such a contention. It is perfectly apparent to us why the Legislature gave the right to any one to recover exemplary damages arising from gross negligence. It was for the all-compelling reason that it would be futile to fail to give recognition to section 26 of article 16 of our state. Constitution, which -reads as follows:
“Every person, corporation or dompany, that may commit a homicide, through willful act or omission, or gross neglect, shall be responsible, in exemplary damages, to the surviving husband, widow, heirs of his or her body, or such of them as there may be, without regard to any criminal proceeding that may or may not be had in relation to the homicide.”