Also, see Schmulbach v. State, 53 Okl.Cr. 229, 9 P.2d 966; State v. Thomason, Okl.Cr., 345 P.2d 908.
[…] “ * * * and within the jurisdiction of this Court, did unlawfully commit the crime of manslaughter in the first degree in the manner and form as follows; to-wit: that the defendant, Jackie C. Castle, was then and there willfully, wrongfully, unlawfully and feloniously operating and propelling a motor vehicle, to-wit? a 1958 Chevrolet sedan automobile upon a public highway while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, and did then and there drive said automobile at an unlawful speed, * * *
Title 22, O.S.1951 § 404, provides:
“The indictment or information must charge but one offense, but where the same acts may constitute different offenses, or the proof may be uncertain as to which of two or more offenses the accused may be guilty of, the different offenses may be set forth in separate counts in the same indictment or information and the accused may be convicted of either offense, * * * ”.
In Payne v. State, Okl.Cr., 276 P.2d 784, this Court said:
“An indictment or information is not duplicitous when it charges only one offense or transaction but alleges different acts which were committed by*762 defendant in committing the offense charged.”
See, also; Hill v.