36 P. 859 | Cal. | 1894
[…] But there is nothing in the pleadings or in the evidence tending to show that these lands were ever lawfully segregated as swamp and overflowed lands, or that either party claims title or possession under the state. Therefore, neither the obligations assumed by purchasers of swamp and overflowed lands nor any deductions therefrom are relevant to this case.
3. The court did not err in refusing to find the facts after the plaintiff had waived all equitable relief. Section 731 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that a nuisance is the subject of an action, in which “the nuisance may be enjoined or abated, as well as damages recovered.” Under a similar provision of the practice act (section 249), it was said by Mr. Justice Sanderson, for the court: “The nuisance is the cause of action. The abatement and damages therefor are merely the different kinds of relief to which the plaintiff may be entitled”: Yolo Co. v.