Castillo v. United States Fire Insurance Co.
[…] On timely motion initiated by the executive director, the commission shall be permitted to intervene in any judicial proceeding under this subchapter [Judicial Review—General Provisions] or Subchapter G [Judicial Review of Issues Regarding Compensability of Income or Death Benefits].

. Section 402.042 reads, in part:

(a) The executive director shall conduct the day-to-day operations of the commission in accordance with policies established by the commission and otherwise implement commission policy.
(b) The executive director may:
[[Image here]]
(10) initiate an action under Section 410.254 to intervene in a judicial proceeding; [and]
[[Image here]]
(12) delegate all powers and duties as necessary.

. Section 410.302 reads:

A trial under this subchapter is limited to issues decided by the commission appeals panel and on which judicial review is sought. The pleadings must specifically set forth the determinations of the appeals panel by which the party is aggrieved.

. The instruction reads:

You are instructed that the Texas Workers’ Compensation Commission Appeals Panel, in its decision of January 13, 1994, decided that Juana O. Castillo was not an employee of Bruce Foods.