771 S.W.2d 239 | Tex. App. | 1989
[…] Further, on cross-examination we also find:
Q: How far away was Mr. Castillo, when you saw him?
A: Well, when I saw him he was where the fountain was. Where the fountain was, like from here to that man over there.
Such testimony in the record is of little aid to an appellate court.
Other than described, the record is devoid of any attention getting conduct by the appellant such as pointing, gesturing, playing with genitals, masturbating, smiling, laughing, beckoning, etc.
TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.11(a)(2) provides:
(a) A person commits an offense if, with a child younger than 17 years and not his spouse, whether the child is of the same or opposite sex, he:
[[Image here]]
(2) exposes his anus or any part of his genitals, knowing the child is present, with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.
The elements of such offense sans culpable mental state are set forth in 2 BRANCH’S TEXAS ANNOTATED PENAL STATUTES, § 22.11 (3d ed. 1974).
In Briceno v.