221 Conn. 374 | Conn. | 1992
[…] Although the plaintiffs have addressed the merits of that dictum in the appeal, we decline to consider that issue and leave it to the full consideration of the trial court upon remand.
General Statutes § 8-3 (e) provides: “The zoning commission shall provide for the manner in which the zoning regulations shall be enforced.”
General Statutes § 8-6 provides in pertinent part: “The zoning board of appeals shall have the following powers and duties: (1) To hear and decide appeals where it is alleged that there is an error in any order, requirement or decision made by the official charged with the enforcement of this chapter or any bylaw, ordinance or regulation adopted under the provisions of this chapter . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
The relevant part of General Statutes (Rev. to 1979) § 8-8 provided:
“appeal from board to court, review by supreme court.