221 Conn. 374 | Conn. | 1992
[…] See footnote 7, supra.
General Statutes § 8-8 (b) provides: “Except as provided in subsections (c) and (d) of this section and sections 7-147 and 7-147Í, any person aggrieved by any decision of a board may take an appeal to the superior court for the judicial district in which the municipality is located. The appeal shall be commenced by service of process in accordance with subsections (e) and (f) of this section within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published as required by the general statutes. The appeal shall be returned to court in the same manner and within the same period of time as prescribed for civil actions brought to that court.”
Indeed, the plaintiffs acknowledge that their interpretation of Conto v. Zoning Commission, 186 Conn. 106, 439 A.2d 441 (1982), and General Statutes § 8-6 “would involve a dramatic change in current appeal procedures” and that at least “a limited amount of confusion and inconvenience would occur.” They therefore urge that a decision in their favor should apply only prospectively. Suffice it to say that we should be most reluctant to construe any statute so as to lead to such problematic results.
General Statutes § 8-8 (p) provides: “The right of a person to appeal a decision of a board to the superior court, and the procedure prescribed in this section, shall be liberally interpreted in any case where a strict adherence to these provisions would work surprise or injustice. The appeal shall be considered to be a civil action and, except as otherwise required by this section or the rules of the superior court, pleadings may be filed, amended or corrected, and parties may be summoned, substituted or otherwise joined, as provided by the general statutes.”
This provision is derived from Public Acts 1989, No. 89-356, which took effect October 1,1989. General Statutes § 8-9 applies the provisions of § 8-8 to appeals from decisions of zoning and planning and zoning commissions.