19 Va. App. 615 | Va. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] Sanders, 245 S.E.2d 674, 684 (N.C. 1978) (interpreting statute); State v. Byer, 224 S.E.2d 726, 732 (W. Va. 1976); Bouldin v. State, 350 A.2d 130, 132 (Md. 1976); State v. Williams, 116 S.E.2d 858, 860 (S.C. 1960).
The Commonwealth urges us to conduct an analysis of custody similar to that used in Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966), and its progeny. Such analysis would be inappropriate in this instance because Miranda concerns the coercive effect of custody on interrogation. Id. This concern is not at issue in the construction of our escape statute. Furthermore, our reading of Code § 18.2-479 is consistent with Code § 19.2-77, which provides for police pursuit “[wjhenever a person in the custody of an officer shall escape or whenever a person shall flee from an officer attempting to arrest him.” (emphasis added).
Dissenting Opinion
dissenting.
I respectfully disagree with the holding of the majority that appellant was never “lawfully in custody” because he was not physically restrained by the officers and did not submit to their authority.