Castaneira v. State
[…] Judgment affirmed.

Miller, P. J., and Ray, J., concur.

OCGA §§ 16-4-1; 16-6-4 (a) (1).

OCGA §§ 16-4-1; 16-6-5 (a).

OCGA § 16-12-100.2 (d) (1).

OCGA § 16-12-100.2 (e) (1).

OCGA § 16-13-2 (b).

Although the website states that no one under the age of 18 is permitted to access it, the site does not require that a user provide proof of their age.

OCGA § 24-5-4 was in effect at the time of Castaneira’s trial. Effective January 1, 2013, this Code provision was replaced by OCGA § 24-10-1002 (“[t]o prove the contents of a writing, recording, or photograph, the original writing, recording, or photograph shall be required”) and OCGA § 24-10-1003 (“A duplicate shall be admissible to the same extent as an original unless: (1) A genuine question is raised as to the authenticity of the original; or (2) A circumstance exists where it would be unfair to admit the duplicate in lieu of the original.”).