Castaneira v. State
[…] These sentences were within the statutory range. See OCGA §§ 16-4-6 (b) (criminal attempt to commit a felony punishable by “impris*429onment for not less than one year nor more than one-half the maximum period of time” that could be imposed for a conviction of the crime attempted); 16-6-4 (b) (1) (a first offense of child molestation punishable “by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years”); 16-6-5 (b) (enticing a child for indecent purposes punishable “by imprisonment for not less than ten