Cassirer v. Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection Foundation
[…] The Cassirers timely appealed.

STATUTORY BACKGROUND

At the time the Cassirers initiated their lawsuit, the California Code of Civil Procedure provided a three-year general statute of limitations for “[a]n action for taking,

C ASSIRER V . T HYSSEN -B ORNEMISZA 7 detaining, or injuring any goods or chattels, including actions for the specific recovery of personal property.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 338(c) (1998). In filing their lawsuit, however, the Cassirers relied on the then-applicable California Code of Civil Procedure § 354.3 enacted in 2002. That statute provided that the owner of “Holocaust-era artwork” — defined as an “article of artistic significance taken as a result of Nazi persecution during the period of 1929 to 1945” — may recover the article from “any museum or gallery” so long as the action is commenced by December 31, 2010. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 354.3. We struck down § 354.3 as unconstitutional on the basis of field preemption in Von Saher v.