Cassidy v. Keystone Insurance
[…] Cassidy v. Keystone Insurance Co., 297 Pa.Superior Ct. 421, 443 A.2d 1193 (1982). We also ruled that because the insurance policy in question made no mention of the Arbitration Act of 1927, the arbitrator in the instant case was at common law. Id., 297 Pa.Superior Ct. at 422 n. 1, 443 A.2d at 1193 n. 1. In view of this prior ruling of ours, we need not address anew appellant's present contention that the instant case is one of a common law arbitration.

[2] Act of 1927, April 25, P.L. 381, No. 248, § 1 et seq.; 5 P.S. § 161 et seq.

[3] The Act of 1980, October 5, P.L. 693, No. 142, § 501(a), 42 Pa.C.S. § 7301 et seq.

[4] See 42 Pa.C.S. § 7341, which reads:

The award of an arbitrator in a nonjudicial arbitration which is not subject to Subchapter A (relating to statutory arbitration) or a similar statute regulating nonjudicial arbitration proceedings is binding and may not be vacated or modified unless it is clearly shown that a party was denied a hearing or that fraud, misconduct, corruption or other irregularity caused the rendition of an unjust, inequitable or unconscionable award.

See also 42 Pa.C.S. § 7314, which provides, in relevant part:

(a) General Rule. —

(1) On application of a party, the court shall vacate an award where:

(i) the court would vacate the award under Section 7341 (relating to common law arbitration) if this subchapter were not applicable;. . .