Cassidy v. Keystone Insurance
[…] [3] The Act of 1980, October 5, P.L. 693, No. 142, § 501(a), 42 Pa.C.S. § 7301 et seq.

[4] See 42 Pa.C.S. § 7341, which reads:

The award of an arbitrator in a nonjudicial arbitration which is not subject to Subchapter A (relating to statutory arbitration) or a similar statute regulating nonjudicial arbitration proceedings is binding and may not be vacated or modified unless it is clearly shown that a party was denied a hearing or that fraud, misconduct, corruption or other irregularity caused the rendition of an unjust, inequitable or unconscionable award.

See also 42 Pa.C.S. § 7314, which provides, in relevant part:

(a) General Rule. —

(1) On application of a party, the court shall vacate an award where:

(i) the court would vacate the award under Section 7341 (relating to common law arbitration) if this subchapter were not applicable;. . .