Cassidy v. Glossip
[…] However, it is not necessary to consider whether a Common Pleas Court may adopt a reasonable procedural rule under its inherent rule-making power, notwithstanding a conflict with some statute. See Annotations, 110 A. L. R. 22, 43 et seq., and 158 A. L. R. 705, 712 et seq. As will hereinafter appear, there is no conflict between the rule involved in this case and any statute of this state.

It is contended' that the Common Pleas Court of Butler County had no authority to adopt such a rule because it would conflict with Sections 2311.04 and 2315.20, Revised Code.

So far as pertinent, those statutes read:

Section 2311.04. “Issues of law must be tried by the court, unless referred as provided in Sections 2315.26 to 2315.36, inclusive * * *. Issues of fact arising in actions for the recovery of money only * * * shall be tried by a jury, unless a jury trial is waived, or a reference is ordered as provided in such séctions. * * *”

Section 2315.20. “In actions arising on contract, trial by *23jury may be waived by the parties, and in other actions with the assent of the court as follows: