3 S.W.2d 416 | Tex. Comm'n App. | 1928
[…] “The payments made by the commission company were therefore involuntary, and because of that fact the company is entitled to the relief prayed. Galveston County v. Gorham, 49 Tex. 279.”
As indicated by Judge Nickels, we do not think it necessary to attempt to reconcile the opinion which we have approved with that of Mission Independent School District v. Armstrong (Tex. Com. App.) 222 S. W. 201. It may be that that case could be distinguished from this. However that may be, we think that our views are expressly supported by section 15, art. 8, of the Constitution. That section is as follows;
“The annual assessment made upon landed property shall be a special lien thereon; and all property, both real and personal, belonging to any delinquent taxpayer shall be liable to seizure and sale for the payment of all the taxes and penalties due by such delinquent; and such property may be sold for the payment of the taxes and penalties due by such delinquent, under such regulations as the Legislature may provide.”
The Legislature has provided such' regulations, some of which have been cited in thé opinion we have adopted. See, also, article 7272, R. S. 1925. It will be noticed that the Constitution fixes a special lien upon landed property by the annual assessment made-thereon.