158 B.R. 963 | W.D. Va. | 1993
[…] 158 B.R. 963 | W.D. Va. | 1993
CORRECTED MEMORANDUM OPINION
This is an appeal pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 158 by the debtor, Eglenna Cassell, from a final decision of the United States Bankruptcy Court for the Western District of Virginia holding that proceeds from a wrongful death action are not exempt from the bankruptcy estate. 151 B.R. 78. The bankruptcy court concluded that Virginia code § 34-28.1, which exempts from creditor process “all causes of action for personal injury and the proceeds derived from court award or settlement,” does not extend to proceeds from a wrongful death action. Va.Code Ann. § 34-28.1 (Supp. 1993). The court agrees and affirms the decision of the bankruptcy court.
I.
On September 13, 1990, Cassell entered into a structured settlement with Great American Insurance Company.