677 P.2d 693 | Or. | 1984
[…] The state has not demonstrated that the severance of the void portion of the judgment, which left petitioner with a consecutive sentence never envisioned by the sentencing judge, would not prejudice petitioner.

The Court of Appeals is reversed and the case is remanded to the circuit court for resentencing.

At the time of sentencing, no statute authorized imposition of concurrent time in separate institutions. Later, in 1981, ORS 137.370 was amended to allow for the imposition of concurrent sentences:

“(4) Unless the court expressly orders otherwise, a term of imprisonment shall be concurrent with the remainder of any sentence previously imposed at the time the court imposes sentence. This subsection applies whether the earlier sentence was imposed by the same or any other penal institution.” Or Laws 1981, ch 424, § 2.