Casper v. City of Stacy
[…] 2. Should the trial court have determined the dollar value of Casper’s negligence based on the entire jury award rather than on the jury award less collateral sources?

ANALYSIS

The issues raised are questions of law for this court to resolve without deference to the trial court. See Jadwin v. Minneapolis Star & Tribune Co., 367 N.W.2d 476, 483 (Minn.1985).

I.

Under Minn.Stat. § 466.04, subd. 1(1) (1986) a municipality’s liability to any individual claimant shall not exceed $200,-000 in any case not arising out of the release of hazardous substances. Minn. Stat. § 466.06 (1986) provides:

The governing body of any municipality may procure insurance against liability * * * for damages * * * resulting from its torts * * *. The insurance may provide protection in excess of the limit of liability imposed by section 466.04. * * * The procurement of such insurance constitutes a waiver of the defense of governmental immunity to the extent of the liability stated in the policy but has no effect on the liability of the municipality beyond the coverage so provided.

Id.

The City contends the waiver provision of Minn.Stat. § 466.06 applies only to the complete defense of governmental immunity for the specific claims listed in Minn. Stat. § 466.03 (1986), not to the liability of Minn.Stat. § 466.04. We disagree.