Casper v. Casper
[…] Section 452.400 provides, in pertinent part, that when the court finds in a contempt action that its order of visitation has not been complied with, without good cause, “[t]he attorneys’ fees and costs of a proceeding to enforce visitation rights shall be assessed against the parent who unreasonably denies or interferes with visitation”. The use of the word “shall” in a statute is generally indicative of a mandate. State ex rel. Dreer v. Public School Retirement System, 519 S.W.2d 290, 296 (Mo.1975).

Section 452.355 provides, in pertinent part, that in dissolution actions and motions to modify, the court “after considering all relevant factors including the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount ... to the other party ... for attorneys’ fees ... ”. An award of attorneys’ fees pursuant to § 452.355 is discretionary with the trial court and is reviewed only for an abuse of discretion. Weast v. Weast, 655 S.W.2d 752, 757 (Mo.App.1983).