Caspary v. Corpus Christi Downtown Management District
[…] The fulcrum of this dispute is Texas Local Government Code, section 375.097(b). Appellants urge that section 375.097(b) required notice to them, either personally or by first class mail (i.e., in accordance with Texas Government Code, section 2001.142(a)) that, notwithstanding their objections, the District had adopted the complained-of taxation scheme. The District argues that no such requirement is inherent in Local Government Code, section 375.097(b), which provides: "The hearing shall be conducted in accordance with Chapter 2001, Government Code." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 375.097(b) (Vernon Supp.1997) (emphasis added). Appellants thus base their arguments on Texas Government Code, section 2001.142(a), which provides: "A party in a contested case shall be notified either personally or by first class mail of any decision or order." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 2001.142(a) (Vernon Pamph.1997) (emphasis added). We are called upon to decide whether Texas Local Government Code, section 375.097(b), incorporates the notice provisions Texas Government Code, section 2001.142(a).

Governing law

Standard of review