Caspary v. Corpus Christi Downtown Management District
[…] Administrative Procedure Act

Chapter 2001 of the Texas Government Code is the Administrative Procedure Act (the "Act"), the purpose of which is to "provide minimum standards of uniform practice and procedure" for agencies with statewide jurisdiction. TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. §§ 2001.001(1), 2001.002, 2001.003(7) (Vernon Pamph.1997). The Act also applies to "the State Office of Administrative Hearings for the purpose of determining contested cases." Id. § 2001.003(7). The Act sets forth a comprehensive scheme circumscribing the activities of state administrative agencies. See id. §§ 2001.001—2001.902.

Under the Act, the term "`contested case' means a proceeding, including a ratemaking or licensing proceeding, in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are to be determined by a state agency after an opportunity for adjudicative hearing." Id. § 2001.003(1). As noted above, "a party in a contested case shall be notified either personally or by first class mail of any decision or order." Id. § 2001.142(a).

Municipal management districts