450 N.W.2d 6 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] Consequently, Leon is deemed the registrant of the vehicle that struck Cason. Auto Owners failed to show a disputed issue of material fact. The trial court properly granted Cason partial summary disposition based upon a finding that, absent an insurer with higher priority, Auto Owners was liable for no-fault benefits.
Auto Owners urges that because the no-fault act and the Michigan Vehicle Code are to be read and interpreted together, Sentry Ins, supra, MCL 257.240; MSA 9.1940 should apply to relieve its insured from liability. MCL 257.240; MSA 9.1940 states:
The owner of a motor vehicle who has made a bona fide sale by transfer of his title or interest and who has delivered possession of such vehicle and the certificate of title thereto properly endorsed to the purchaser or transferee shall not be liable for any damages thereafter resulting from negligent operation of such vehicle by another.
Auto Owners contends that because Leon transferred title and ownership of his vehicle prior to the accident, under this statute, Auto Owners is not liable for PIP benefits. We disagree.