41 Conn. App. 382 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] We hold that the plaintiff established sufficient contacts with Connecticut when he filed this action for dissolution in December, 1980. By bringing this action, the plaintiff could have reasonably anticipated being amenable to further legal proceedings in connection with the Connecticut judgment. See General Statutes § 46b-86 (a).
The judgment is reversed and the case is remanded for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 46b-46 (b) provides: “The court may exercise personal jurisdiction over the nonresident party as to all matters concerning temporary orpermanent alimony or support of children, only if: (1) The nonresident party has received actual notice under subsection (a) of this section; and (2) the party requesting alimony or support of children meets the residency requirement of section 46b-44; and (3) this state was the domicile of both parties immediately prior to or at the time of their separation.”
We recognize that § 46b-46 (b) was amended by No. 95-310 of the 1995 Public Acts, which became effective on January 1, 1996. In its amendment to § 46b-46 (b), the legislature deleted the requirement that Connecticut be the domicile of both parties immediately prior to or at the time of their separation. Public Acts 1995, No. 95-310. We will analyze the defendant’s claims under the statute as it was in 1994 when the plaintiff was personally served with the defendant’s motion for modification of alimony.
General Statutes § 46b-46 (a) provides in pertinent part: “On a complaint for dissolution, annulment, legal separation or custody, if the defendant resides out of or is absent from the state . . . any judge or clerk of the supreme court or of the superior court may make such order of notice as he deems reasonable. After notice has been given and proved to the court, the court may hear the complaint if it finds that the defendant has actually received notice that the complaint is pending. . . .”