41 Conn. App. 382 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1996
[…] General Statutes § 46b-46 (a) provides in pertinent part: “On a complaint for dissolution, annulment, legal separation or custody, if the defendant resides out of or is absent from the state . . . any judge or clerk of the supreme court or of the superior court may make such order of notice as he deems reasonable. After notice has been given and proved to the court, the court may hear the complaint if it finds that the defendant has actually received notice that the complaint is pending. . . .”
General Statutes § 46b-86 (a) provides in pertinent part: “Unless and to the extent that the decree precludes modification, any final order for the periodic payment of permanent alimony or support or an order for alimony or support pendente lite may at any time thereafter be continued, set aside, altered or modified by said court upon a showing of substantial change in the circumstances of either party . . . .”