Cash Investments, Inc. v. Clint Independent School District
[…] As previously noted, the order of sale contained the foKowing relevant language:

[NJone of the said property shaK be sold ... to any party other than a taxing unit which is a party to the suit for less than the amount of the adjudged value of the property or the aggregate amount of the judgment against the property in said suit_ (Emphasis added).

The real gravamen of AppeKant’s complaint is that “party ... which is a party to the suit” cannot mean “anyone,” as the trial court found. We agree.

Minimum bid requirements for orders of sale are set forth in Tex.Tax Code Ann. § 33.50(b) (Vernon 1992), which provides:

[T]he order of sale shaK specify that the property may not be sold to a person owning an interest in the property or to any party to the suit, other than a taxing unit, for less than the market value of the property stated in the judgment or the aggregate amount of the judgments against the property, whichever is less. (Emphasis added).

Id. As stipulated, AppeKant did not own an interest in the properties and was not a party to the tax suit. However, the trial court, despite the unambiguous language of Tex Tax Code Ann. § 33.50(b), determined that *696the Sheriffs sale and deed were void.