Casey v. Semco Energy, Inc.
[…] We therefore reject Casey and Sinclair's argument that the superior court should have read new terms into the agreement in order to fill contractual gaps because we find that there were no gaps to fill.

*387 V. CONCLUSION

Because the superior court did not err in its interpretation of the severance agreements, we AFFIRM.

MATTHEWS and EASTAUGH, Justices, not participating.

NOTES

[1] 29 U.S.C.A. § 1051(2) (West 2003) (providing that tax exemption of employee pension plan under Employee Retirement Security Act shall not apply to "a plan which is unfunded and is maintained by an employer primarily for the purpose of providing deferred compensation for a select group of management or highly compensated employees").

[2] McCormick v. Reliance Ins. Co., 46 P.3d 1009, 1012 (Alaska 2002).

[3] Old Harbor Native Corp. v. Afognak Joint Venture, 30 P.3d 101, 104 (Alaska 2001).

[4] Vezey v. Green, 35 P.3d 14, 20 (Alaska 2001) (quoting Guin v. Ha, 591 P.2d 1281, 1284 n. 6 (Alaska 1979)).

[5] Id.