215 Conn. 695 | Conn. | 1990
[…] “(b) In addition to any reduction allowed under subsection (a), if such person obeys the rules of the facility he may receive a good conduct reduction of any portion of a fine not remitted or sentence not suspended at the rate of ten days or one hundred dollars, as the case may be, for each thirty days of presentence confinement; provided any day spent in presentence confinement by a person who has more than one information pending against him may not be counted more than once in computing a good conduct reduction under this subsection.”
General Statutes § 53a-38 (e) provides: “When a sentence of imprisonment that has been imposed on a person is vacated and a new sentence is imposed on such a person for the same offense or for an offense based on the same act, the new sentence shall be calculated as if it had commenced at the time the vacated sentence commenced, and all time served under or credited against the vacated sentence shall be credited against the new sentence.”
On June 6,1986, petitioner Green was resenteneed to tMrty-three years imprisonment by the Sentence Review Division of the Superior Court.
General Statutes (Rev. to 1977) § 18-97 provides in pertinent part: “Any person receiving a fine or a sentence to a correctional institution or a com