215 Conn. 695 | Conn. | 1990
[…] Hasbrouck v. Hasbrouck, 195 Conn. 558, 560, 489 A.2d 1022 (1985).” State v. Gilnite, 202 Conn. 369, 378, 521 A.2d 547 (1987). Because review of the respondent’s claim would require consideration of facts outside the record, we decline to address this claim further.
The respondent has brought forth no persuasive reason to warrant a departure from our holding in Sutton v. Lopes, supra.
Accordingly, we affirm the judgments.
In this opinion the other justices concurred.
General Statutes § 18-98d provides in pertinent part: “(a) Any person who is confined to a community correctional center or a correctional institution for an offense committed on or after July 1,1981, under a mittimus or because such person is unable to obtain bail or is denied bail shall, if subsequently imprisoned, earn a reduction of his sentence equal to the number of days which he spent in such facility from the time he was placed in presentence confinement to the time he began serving the term of imprisonment imposed; provided (1) each day of presentence confinement shall be counted only once for the purpose of reducing all sentences imposed after such presentence confinement; and (2) the provisions of this section shall only apply to a person for whom the existence of a mittimus, an inability to obtain bail or the denial of bail is the sole reason for his presentence confinement, except that if a person is serving a term of imprisonment at the same time he is in presentence confinement on another charge and the conviction for such imprisonment is reversed on appeal, such person shall be entitled, in any sentence subsequently imposed, to a reduction based on such presentence confinement in accordance with the provisions of this section. . . .
“(b) In addition to any reduction allowed under subsection (a), if such person obeys the rules of the facility he may receive a good conduct reduction of any portion of a fine not remitted or sentence not suspended at the rate of ten days or one hundred dollars, as the case may be, for each thirty days of presentence confinement; provided any day spent in presentence confinement by a person who has more than one information pending against him may not be counted more than once in computing a good conduct reduction under this subsection.”