Casey v. Cohen
[…] His judgment was not very good and his insight was incomplete. He improved greatly, gained good insight and good judgment. He was well oriented, had good memory and talked freely.
DIAGNOSIS: Personality Trait Disturbance, Emotionally unstable personality.
PROGNOSIS: Prognosis guarded. Patient discharged 12-16-65 as not mentally ill.

The claimant’s third application was denied both initially and upon reconsideration requested by the claimant. In denying this application the Secretary noted that the definition of “disability” had been amended by the Social Security Amendments of 1965, § 303(a), 42 U.S. C.A. §§ 416(i) (1) and 423(c) (2), as amended, (Supp. I, 1967), to mean an “inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” After reviewing the claimant’s record, including the evidence submitted with previous application, the Secretary concluded, “We find that your condition was not disabling within the meaning of the previous or present provisions of law on August 8, 1954 (the date you state you became unable to