23 Conn. App. 232 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1990
[…] Yale University, 4 Conn. App. 592, 598, 496 A.2d 201, aff'd, 202 Conn. 672, 522 A.2d 818 (1987). This is also true of appellate tribunals that hear the case de novo. Olmstead’s Appeal from Probate, 43 Conn. 110,115-16 (1875). The record and the uncontradicted testimony of the two zoning officials revealed a fatal jurisdictional flaw in the revocation. Thus, the jurisdictional issue was squarely before the board of appeals and should have been its first concern. Yale Literary Magazine v. Yale University, supra.
General Statutes § 8-7 prescribes the parameters of the board of appeals’ authority when it exercises its appellate jurisdiction, providing that the board of appeals “shall have all the powers of the officer from whom the appeal has been taken but only in accordance with the provisions of this section.” If Crabtree had revoked the permit in the good faith belief that it had been erroneously issued, issued under false pretenses, or violated by subsequent acts of the
The board next claims that a search of the record would reveal that Crabtree’s only appointment was as