105 Ohio St. 3d 276 | Ohio | 2005
[…] All but one of the houses were constructed and paid for by the fraternities.
{¶ 33} This court held in the syllabus of Denison I that the fraternity houses constructed and paid for by the fraternities on land owned in fee simple by a university and leased to the fraternities were not exempt because they were “not ‘used exclusively for charitable purposes’ ydthin the purview of Section 5702.12, Revised Code, and Section 2, Article XII of the [Ohio] Constitution.” (Emphasis sic.)
{¶ 34} CWRU’s final contention is that the House is exempt under R.C. 5709.07(A)(4) because it is a building connected with a public institution of learning and is not used with a view to profit. R.C. 5709.07(A)(4) exempts from taxation “[p]ublic colleges * * * and all buildings connected with them, and all lands connected with public institutions of learning, not used with a view to profit.”
{¶ 35} In Denison Univ. v. Bd. of Tax Appeals (1965), 2 Ohio St.2d 17, 31 O. O.2d 10, 205 N.E.2d 896 (“Denison II”), we held that Denison University was a public college within the meaning of R.C. 5709.07, stating at paragraph one of the syllabus: