105 Ohio St. 3d 276 | Ohio | 2005
[…] {¶ 44} The BTA found that the Alpha Phi “sorority’s right to the exclusive use of the subject property is not an educational use by CWRU under R.C. 5709.07.” We agree.
{¶ 46} Although it may not be necessary to the denial of the exemption in this case, we feel we would be remiss if we did not discuss R.C. 5709.07(B), which provides: “This section shall not extend to leasehold estates or real property held under the authority of a college or university of learning in this state * *
{¶ 47} While exemption of the fraternity houses in Denison I was denied under R.C. 5709.12, exemption under R.C. 5709.07 apparently was raised as an issue in the university’s brief even though it was not raised in the university’s notice of appeal. Id., 173 Ohio St. at 429, 20 0.0.2d 63, 183 N.E.2d 773. In commenting on the sentence that is now contained in R.C. 5709.07(B), the court in Denison I stated, “[I]t will be noted that, according to the express provisions of the last sentence above quoted, the entire section is expressly made inapplicable ‘to leasehold estates or real property held under the authority of a college or university of learning in this state.’ ” Id. at 437, 20 0.0.2d 63, 183 N.E.2d 773. While there are exceptions to that clause in R.C. 5709.07(B), none of those exceptions are applicable here. Instead, R.C. 5709.07(B) precludes an exemption in this case because the House Corporation is holding real property “under the authority of a college or university of learning in this state.”
{¶ 48} Colleges and academies have been granted an extremely broad exemption by R.C. 5709.07. However, the General Assembly placed limits on that exemption by providing that it does not extend to leasehold estates or real property held under authority of a college or university.