105 Ohio St. 3d 276 | Ohio | 2005
[…] {¶ 49} For all of the reasons set forth above, we find that the decision of the BTA was reasonable and lawful and affirm it.
Decision affirmed.
Dissenting Opinion
dissenting.
{¶ 50} I believe that Magnolia House should be exempt from taxation because the House “is made available under the direction” of CWRU and used “in furtherance of or incidental to” CWRU’s educational purposes under R.C. 5709.121. Therefore, I respectfully dissent.
{¶ 51} Pursuant to R.C. 5709.121 and 5709.121(B), property that is “used exclusively for charitable or public purposes” by an educational institution includes property that “is made available under the direction or control of such institution * * * for use in furtherance of or incidental to its * * * educational * * * purposes and not with the view to profit.” (Emphasis added.)