105 Ohio St. 3d 276 | Ohio | 2005
[…] Assn. v. Bd. of Tax Appeals, 38 Ohio St.2d at 203, 67 O.O.2d 224, 311 N.E.2d 862, which explained the relationship between R.C. 5709.12 and R.C. 5709.121 as follows:
{¶ 18} “Initially, it is important to observe that, although R.C. 5709.121 purports to define the words used exclusively for ‘charitable’ or ‘public’ purposes, as those words are used in R.C. 5709.12, the definition is not all-encompassing.
{¶ 19} Since the House is owned by CWRU, an educational institution, the definition of “used exclusively for charitable purposes” in R.C. 5709.121 is applicable.
{¶ 20} CWRU claims exemption for the House under two different provisions, R.C. 5709.121(A)(2) and 5709.121(B).
{¶ 21} R.C. 5709.121(A)(2) provides:
{¶ 22} “Real property * * * belonging to a[n] * * * educational institution * * * shall be considered as used exclusively for charitable * * * purposes by such institution * * * if it meets one of the following requirements:
{¶ 23} “(A) It is used by such institution * * * or by one or more other such institutions * * *under a lease, sublease, or other contractual arrangement:
{¶ 24} “* * *
{¶ 25} “(2) For other charitable, educational, or public purposes.”