105 Ohio St. 3d 276 | Ohio | 2005
[…] {¶ 28} R.C. 5709.121(A)(2) is not applicable to the facts of this case. First, CWRU is not using the House itself. The House is being used exclusively by the House Corporation to house the members of the Alpha Phi sorority under a contractual arrangement with CWRU. No claim is made that the House Corpora
{¶ 29} CWRU’s second contention is that the House is exempt under R.C. 5709.121(B) because it is “under the direction or control” of CWRU and is being made available “for use in furtherance of or incidental to [CWRU’s] * * * educational * * * purposes and not with the view to profit.” In Cincinnati Nature Ctr. Assn. v. Bd. of Tax Appeals (1976), 48 Ohio St.2d 122, 125, 2 O.O.3d 275, 357 N.E.2d 381, the court set forth a three-pronged test to determine whether real property belonging to a charitable or educational institution falls within the terms of R.C. 5709.121(B).