97 P.2d 58 | Okla. | 1939
[…] 97 P.2d 58 | Okla. | 1939
This is an action in mandamus by L.D. Pinnick to compel Jeff Case, county treasurer of Atoka county, to pay a township warrant owned by the plaintiff. From an order granting a peremptory writ of mandamus, the defendant appeals.
The warrant was issued and registered on July 6, 1931. Funds were not then available to pay it. On April 15, 1938, plaintiff demanded payment of the warrant, and at that time funds were available to pay it, but payment was refused because of the provisions of article 7, ch. 32, S. L. 1935, 62 Okla. St. Ann, § 482, effective May 8, 1935. That statute provides:
"That from and after the passage of this act, without regard to the time when funds may be collected and are available to pay the same, any and all warrants issued in payment of obligations of counties, townships, school districts, cities, towns and other municipal subdivisions or corporations of this state, shall as to time of payment, become due one year after the close of the fiscal year for which the same was issued, and action thereon may be commenced in any court of competent jurisdiction to enforce the liability evidenced thereby. Unless action be commenced by the filing of suit thereon and service of summons within five years from the aforesaid due date, the same shall be forever thereafter barred, and it shall not be necessary that such lapse of time be asserted as a defense in any such action in order that the defendant be relieved of liability thereon. Provided, that in all cases where the time limited herein has expired or will expire prior to June 30, 1935, the owner or holder of said evidence of indebtedness shall have until June 30, 1936, in which to commence such action."
The title to the act is as follows: