Case v. Miller
[…] Since Horn had a valid lien, as we have already ruled, he could proceed against the property or the proceeds of its sale up to its value without filing the usual notice of claim.

Finally, defendant's contention that if Horn has a lien, it is limited to charges incurred within 180 days of the commencement of storage is likewise mistaken. Though G.S. 44A-4(a), upon which defendant relies, does so provide, it does not stop there, its very next sentence being as follows: "Provided that when property is placed in storage pursuant to an express contract of storage, the lien shall continue and the lienor may bring an action to collect storage charges and enforce his lien at any time within 120 days following default on the obligation to pay storage charges." Because of this latter provision and the storage was under an express contract, Horn's right to collect did not end 180 days after the storage began, but 120 days after the default occurred.