Case v. Miller
[…] Since the Sheriff, with whom Horn contracted to look after the vehicles, was a legal possessor, Horn had a lien on them from the time he began towing them away from defendant's place to his. And his lien was enforceable in this action under the explicit language of Rule 24 of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure and G.S. 1-440.43. Rule 24 provides: "(a) Intervention of Right. Upon timely application anyone shall be permitted to intervene in an action: (1) When a statute confers an unconditional right to intervene." G.S. 1-440.43 provides:

Any person other than the defendant who claims property which has been attached, or any person who has acquired a lien upon or an interest in such property, whether such lien or interest is acquired prior to or subsequent to the attachment, may
....
(2) Intervene and secure possession of the property in the same manner and under the same conditions as is provided for intervention in claim and delivery proceedings.

Thus, having "acquired a lien" or "interest in such property," as Horn had certainly done by storing the cars for nearly a year, he had an unconditional right to intervene, which Rule 24 required the judge to enforce.