Case v. Goren
[…] On July 20, 1971, the court dismissed plaintiff's second amended complaint with prejudice. The court's prior rulings were adjudged res judicata as to Counts 1 and 2. A cause of action advanced in Count 3 was found barred by the three-year statute of limitation pursuant to MCLA 600.5805(7); MSA 27A.5805(7).

Three sections of the Michigan statutes are relevant to this matter. They are:

MCLA 600.5805(7); MSA 27A.5805(7):

"The period of limitations is 3 years for all other actions to recover damages for injuries to persons and property."

MCLA 600.5807(8); MSA 27A.5807(8):

*678 "The period of limitations is 6 years for all other actions to recover damages or sums due for breach of contract."

MCLA 600.5813; MSA 27A.5813:

"All other personal actions shall be commenced within the period of 6 years after the claims accrue and not afterwards unless a different period is stated in the statutes."

Our analysis requires a judgment as to which of the three provisions, if any, should be applied to the counts raised by plaintiff in the second amended complaint. We discuss each count separately.