369 F.2d 449 | 9th Cir. | 1967
[…] The court first indicated that it would dismiss pursuant to Rule 41(b), but later concluded that the motion for dismissal was improper and granted defendant’s motion for a directed verdict under Rule 50(a).
. In addition to Sunkist Growers, Inc., the complaint named Exchange Orange Products Company and Exchange Lemon Products Company as defendants. Subsequently Exchange Orange and Exchange Lemon merged into Sunkist Growers, Inc., which assumed all of the obligations of the merged corporations, and the action was dismissed as to Exchange Orange and Exchange Lemon.
. Section 1 of the Capper-Volstead Act (7 U.S.C. § 291) provides that, “Pex’sons engaged in tlxe production of agricultural products as farmers, planters, ranchmen, dairymen, nut or fruit growers may act together in associations, corporate or otherwise, with or without capital stock, in collectively processing, preparing for market, handling, and marketing in interstate and foreign commerce, such products of persons so engaged. Such associations may have marketing agencies in common; and such associations and their members may make the necessary contracts and agreements to effect such purposes : * * * ”
. See Sunkist Growers, Inc. v. Winckler & Smith Citrus Products Co., 1962, 370 U:S. 19, 82 S.Ct. 1130, 8 L.Ed.2d 305.
. See Maryland & Virginia Milk Producers Ass’n, Inc. v. United States, 1960, 362 U.S. 458, 80 S.Ct. 847, 4 L.Ed.2d 880; Sunkist Growers, Inc. v.