560 P.2d 301 | Or. Ct. App. | 1977
[…] We have recognized the power possessed by the Commissioner in utility regulation and discussed this power in some detail in recent cases before this court. American Can Co. v. Davis, 28 Or. App. 207, 559 P.2d 898 (1977); Publishers Paper Co. v. Davis, 28 Or. App. 189, 559 P.2d 891 (1977); Pacific N.W. Bell v. Sabin, 21 Or. App. 200, 534 P.2d 984, Sup.Ct. review denied (1975). Although the precise issue posed here was not raised in these cases, we recognized the power of the Commissioner to set rates including the power to order a particular rate spread or rate design.
ORS 756.040 requires the Commissioner to represent the customers of utilities respecting services and rates:
"(1) * * * In respect thereof he shall make use of the jurisdiction and powers of his office to protect such customers, and the public generally, from unjust and unreasonable exactions and practices and to obtain for them adequate service at fair and reasonable rates.
"(2) The commissioner is vested with power and jurisdiction to supervise and regulate every public utility * * * in this state, and to do all things necessary and convenient in the exercise of such power and jurisdiction.
"* * *."