Cascade Brigade v. Economic Development Board
[…] White, 26 Wash. App. 430, 434-35, 613 P.2d 187 (1980). The commissioner awarded fees to both respondents on this basis. We affirm that ruling, for given the egregious facts, we find nothing debatable in this appeal. We award reasonable fees on appeal to Pierce County in the amount of $2,224 and to the Board in the amount of $6,076.50. We also affirm the commissioner's determination that Cascade Brigade and Demarest shall each be responsible for paying half of such fees.[9]

Judgment affirmed.

ALEXANDER and MORGAN, JJ., concur.

Reconsideration denied July 30, 1991.

NOTES

[1] Const. art. 8, § 7 provides:

"CREDIT NOT TO BE LOANED. No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its money, or credit to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm, or become directly or indirectly the owner of any stock in or bonds of any association, company or corporation."

[2] Our commissioner affirmed both the judgment dismissing Cascade Brigade's claims and the award of attorney's fees. A panel of judges refused to modify the ruling on the underlying merits, but agreed to review the issue of attorney's fees. RAP 18.14(i).